Portrait of August Kautz

From June 22 to July 1, 1864, August Kautz led his division of the Army of the James on a foray into Eastern Virginia, known as the Wilson-Kautz Raid. [Wikimedia Commons]

August Valentine Kautz Facts

January 5, 1828 - September 4, 1895

Advertisements

Full Name:

  • August Valentine Kautz

Birth Date:

  • January 5, 1828

Birth Location:

  • Ispringen, Baden, Germany

Parents:

  • Johann Georg and Dorthea Elisabetha (Lowing) Kautz

Education:

  • United States Military Academy (1852)

Occupation:

  • Military officer

Career Summary:

  • Colonel (USA)
  • Brigadier General (USVA)
  • Brevet Major General (USA)

Spouse:

  • Charlotte Tod (1865)

Nickname(s):

  • Dutch

Place of Death:

  • Seattle, Washington

Date of Death:

  • September 4, 1895

Place of Burial:

  • Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Virginia

Significance:

  • August Kautz was the first of seven children of Johann Georg and Dorthea Elisabetha (Lowing) Kautz.
  • August Kautz’s family immigrated to the United States in August 1828.
  • August Kautz’s family moved to Cincinnati, Ohio in 1830.
  • August Kautz’s family moved to Georgetown, Ohio in 1832.
  • August Kautz attended the same subscription school that future U.S. President Ulysses S. Grant attended.
  • August Kautz enlisted for one year as a private in the 1st Infantry Regiment of Ohio Volunteers when the Mexican-American War began in 1846.
  • August Kautz served with Zachary Taylor’s army at the Battle of Monterey (July 7, 1846).
  • August Kautz entered the United States Military Academy on July 1, 1848, and graduated four years later on July 1, 1852, placing thirty-fifth in his class of forty-three cadets.
  • Following his graduation from West Point, August Kautz was brevetted as a second lieutenant, assigned to 4th Infantry Regiment, and garrisoned at Fort Columbus, New York.
  • August Kautz campaigned against American Indians in the West from 1851 to 1859.
  • August Kautz was advanced to the full rank of second lieutenant on March 24, 1853.
  • August Kautz was wounded on October 25, 1855, while serving on a scouting party in the Rouge River Valley in Oregon.
  • August Kautz was promoted to first lieutenant on December 4, 1855.
  • August Kautz was wounded on March 1, 1856 during an engagement against American Indians at White River, Washington.
  • August Kautz was sent to New York on recruiting duty for his regiment at the outbreak of the Civil War.
  • August Kautz was promoted to captain in the newly-created 6th United States Cavalry Regiment on May 14, 1861, and assigned to the defenses of Washington, D.C.
  • August Kautz served with the Army of the Potomac during Major General George B. McClellan’s Peninsula Campaign (March 17–August 14, 1862).
  • August Kautz was promoted to colonel and transferred to the Western Theater with the 2nd Ohio Cavalry on September 10, 1862.
  • August Kautz served as commander of Camp Chase, a Union prison and training facility in Columbus, Ohio, from December 25, 1862 to April 1863.
  • August Kautz was brevetted to major general, effective June 9, 1863, for his “Gallant and Meritorious Services in Action at Monticello” on May 1, 1863.
  • August Kautz commanded a cavalry brigade that participated in the pursuit of Confederate General John Hunt Morgan’s Raiders through Southern Ohio.
  • August Kautz and his brigade played a major role in the Battle of Buffington Island, near Portland, Ohio, on July 19, 1863.
  • August Kautz was named Chief of Cavalry of 23d Army Corps, in August 1863, serving on Brigadier General Mahlon D. Manson’s headquarters staff.
  • August Kautz participated in the Knoxville Campaign, and Confederate General James Longstreet’s unsuccessful Siege of Knoxville.
  • August Kautz was promoted to brigadier general of volunteers on April 16, 1864, and assigned to Major General Benjamin Butler’s Army of the James.
  • On April 20, 1864, Major General Benjamin Butler assigned August Kautz to command the Cavalry Division of the Army of the James.
  • August Kautz was brevetted to lieutenant colonel in the regular army, effective June 9, 1864, for “for Gallant and Meritorious Services in an Attack on Petersburg.”
  • From June 22 to July 1, 1864, August Kautz led his division on a foray into Eastern Virginia, known as the Wilson-Kautz Raid.
  • August Kautz was brevetted to the rank of colonel in the regular army On October 7, 1864.
  • August Kautz was brevetted to major general in the volunteer army on February 14, 1865, effective October 28, 1864, for “Gallant and Meritorious Services during the Campaign against Richmond.”
  • August Kautz commanded the 1st Division, 25th Army Corps, from March until May 1865, during the occupation of Richmond.
  • August Kautz was brevetted to brigadier general and major general in the regular army on March 13, 1865, for “Gallant and Meritorious Services in the Field during the Rebellion.”
  • August Kautz served as one of nine members of the Military Commission that tried the accused conspirators in the assassination of President Abraham Lincoln in 1865.
  • August Kautz married Charlotte Tod, daughter of former Ohio governor David Tod, on September 14, 1865. Mrs. Kautz died three years later.
  • August Kautz was mustered out of the volunteer army on January 15, 1866. He remained in the regular army as a lieutenant colonel with 34th U.S. Infantry.
  • August Kautz was transferred to 15th U.S. Infantry on March 15, 1869, and sent to New Mexico where he campaigned against the Apache Indians.
  • August Kautz married Fannie Markbreit, of Cincinnati, in 1872,. Their marriage produced two children.
  • August Kautz was promoted to colonel on July 8, 1874 and given command of the 8th U.S. Infantry.
  • August Kautz was placed in command of the Department of Arizona on March 22, 1875.
  • August Kautz was brought before a court-martial, on May 1, 1878, for publicly criticizing William McKee Dunn, judge advocate general of the U.S. Army. On June 4, he was acquitted of the charges.
  • August Kautz was promoted to the rank of brigadier general on April 20, 1891.
  • August Kautz commanded the Department of the Columbia from July 25, 1891 to January 5, 1892.
  • August Kautz retired from the military on January 5, 1892.
  • August Kautz died unexpectedly in Seattle, Washington, at the age of 67, on the night of September 4, 1895.
  • Following a temporary burial in Seattle, August Kautz was permanently interred at Arlington National Cemetery.
Advertisements

Citation Information

The following information is provided for citations.

  • Article Title August Valentine Kautz Facts
  • Coverage January 5, 1828 - September 4, 1895
  • Author
  • Keywords August Valentine Kautz
  • Website Name American History Central
  • Access Date July 31, 2021
  • Publisher R.Squared Communications, LLC
  • Original Published Date
  • Date of Last Update April 29, 2021
GET THE BEST OF AMERICAN HISTORY CENTRAL DELIVERED TO YOUR INBOX!
SIGN UP
By signing up for this email, you are agreeing to receive news, offers, updates, and additional information from R.Squared Communications, LLC and American History Central. Easy unsubscribe links are included in every email.
CLOSE [X]