Portrait of Richard K. Meade

Meade was one of four West Point graduates to fight for the Union during the Civil War before switching sides. [Fold3.com]

Richard K. Meade - Facts

July 21, 1829 - July 31, 1862

Key facts about Richard K. Meade, one of four West Point graduates to fight for the Union during the Civil War before switching sides.

Advertisements

Full Name:

  • Richard Kidder Meade

Birth Date:

  • July 21, 1829

Birth Location:

  • near Petersburg, Virginia

Parents:

  • Richard Kidder Meade and Julia Edmunds (Haskins) Meade

Education:

  • United States Military Academy (1857)

Occupation:

  • Military officer
  • civil engineer

Career Summary:

  • Second lieutenant (USA)
  • Major (CSA)

Spouse:

  • Margaretta Sergeant (1840)

Nickname:

  • Old Snapping Turtle

Place of Death:

  • Petersburg, Virginia

Date of Death:

  • July 31, 1862

Place of Burial:

  • Blandford Cemetery, Petersburg, Virginia

Significance:

  • Richard K. Meade attended the United States Military Academy from July 1, 1853 to July 1, 1857, graduating second in his class of thirty-eight cadets.
  • Richard K. Meade served with the federal garrison of Fort Sumter and was present during the Confederate bombardment on April 12-13, 1861 that started the American Civil War. Throughout the ordeal, Meade served Anderson and the Union loyally.
  • On May 1, 1861, Richard K. Meade resigned his commission in the U.S. Army after his home state of Virginia seceded from the Union on April 17, 1861
  • During the summer of 1861, Richard K. Meade served as a major of artillery in the Provisional Army of the Confederacy.
  • Richard K. Meade served briefly as an engineering officer on the staff of Major General James Longstreet beginning on June 9, 1862.
  • Just a few after joining Major General James Longstreet’s staff, Richard K. Meade contracted typhoid fever and died at Petersburg, Virginia on July 31, 1862.
  • Richard K. Meade was one of four West Point graduates to fight for the Union during the Civil War before switching sides. The others were Manning M. Kimmel, William T. Magruder, and Donald C. Stith.
Advertisements

Citation Information

The following information is provided for citations.

  • Article Title Richard K. Meade - Facts
  • Coverage July 21, 1829 - July 31, 1862
  • Author
  • Website Name American History Central
  • Access Date July 27, 2021
  • Publisher R.Squared Communications, LLC
  • Original Published Date
  • Date of Last Update April 29, 2021
GET THE BEST OF AMERICAN HISTORY CENTRAL DELIVERED TO YOUR INBOX!
SIGN UP
By signing up for this email, you are agreeing to receive news, offers, updates, and additional information from R.Squared Communications, LLC and American History Central. Easy unsubscribe links are included in every email.
CLOSE [X]